Insight Market Data is a premier market research and business consulting firm headquartered in Pune, India, providing syndicated research reports, customized intelligence studies, and strategic advisory services. Renowned academic institutions and Fortune 500 corporations worldwide rely on Insight Market Data's research repository to navigate evolving global and regional business environments. Covering 46 diverse industries across 25 major international economies, our comprehensive database delivers thousands of verified statistics and granular market evaluations. By combining industry-leading analytical methodologies with the direct insights of seasoned industry leaders and subject-matter experts, we deliver actionable intelligence spanning historical performance benchmarks to rigorous multi-year forecasts. We empower organizations to make confident, data-driven decisions across pivotal domains including Machinery & Equipment, Chemicals & Materials, Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare, Food & Beverages, Consumer Goods, Energy & Power, Automotive & Transportation, Electronics & Semiconductors, Medical Devices, Telecommunications, Emerging Technologies, Agriculture, and Packaging. Our multidisciplinary analyst teams provide an objective 360-degree perspective, tailoring every engagement to address complex strategic challenges with exceptional analytical rigor.
Leveraging advanced BI-powered analytics and predictive modeling, Insight Market Data uncovers high-impact market opportunities and competitive differentiators for ambitious enterprises. We continuously refine our research methodologies in accordance with global industry standards, tracking real-time market shifts to ensure our reports are consistently accurate, actionable, and delivered on schedule. Our analysts conduct methodical data validation, rigorous compliance checks, and exhaustive primary and secondary research to maintain the highest levels of data integrity and transparency. We partner closely with corporate strategists, investment groups, and business executives to translate intricate market intelligence into clear, actionable roadmaps for sustainable growth. With operational presence across Washington, USA, and Vimannagar, Pune, India, Insight Market Data ensures direct access to dedicated research specialists and responsive customer support to answer your most strategic questions.
Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market | Insight Market Data
Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market by Destination (Domestic, International), by Speed of Delivery (Express, Non-Express), by Model (B2B, B2C, C2C), by Shipment Weight (Light Weight, Medium Weight, Heavy Weight), by Mode of Transport (Air, Road, Others), by End User Industry (E-commerce, Manufacturing, Retail & Wholesale, Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals, BFSI, Others), by Northern Vietnam, by Southern Vietnam, by Central Vietnam, by Central Highlands Forecast 2026-2034
Executive Overview: Vietnam's CEP Market at an Inflection Point
The Vietnam Courier, Express, and Parcel (CEP) market is undergoing a structural transformation, driven by the convergence of digital commerce, manufacturing relocation, and infrastructure modernization. Our proprietary primary research estimates the market at USD 1.88 billion in 2026, projected to reach USD 2.66 billion by 2031, expanding at a 7.2% CAGR. This growth trajectory is underpinned by a unique blend of consumer-facing e-commerce dynamism and industrial B2B logistics demand, positioning Vietnam as one of Southeast Asia's most vibrant CEP theaters.
Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Market Size (In Billion)
3.0B
2.0B
1.0B
0
1.754 B
2025
1.880 B
2026
2.015 B
2027
2.160 B
2028
2.316 B
2029
2.483 B
2030
2.662 B
2031
Domestic dominance: Domestic shipments accounted for 62.1% of market value in 2025, yet international flows are accelerating at a faster 7.6% CAGR, fueled by FDI-led trade.
Speed evolution: Non-express services held 73.1% share in 2025, but express delivery is surging at 8.25% CAGR as same-day expectations become mainstream.
Weight profile: Light-weight parcels (<2 kg) command 53.2% of volumes, reflecting the social-commerce surge; heavy-weight parcels are growing at 6.55% CAGR on manufacturing restocking.
Modal shift: Road transport dominates with 51.0% share, while air freight is growing at 6.20% CAGR, critical for high-value electronics and cross-border e-commerce.
Market Drivers: The Engine of Vietnam's CEP Expansion
Our expert interviews and bottom-up modeling reveal six principal growth drivers, each with quantifiable impact on the market's CAGR through 2031.
E-commerce Boom and Digital-Wallet Adoption (+2.1% CAGR impact)
With smartphone penetration at 78% and digital wallets settling over 55% of B2C checkouts, parcel volumes are surging at double-digit monthly rates in Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi. This shift shortens cash-on-delivery cycles, enabling same-day service pilots and forcing operators to deploy OCR-based address recognition and automated sorters.
Vietnam's USD 13.1 billion pipeline of airport, seaport, and expressway projects is reducing interprovincial transit times by up to 18%. The new Long Thanh International Airport, with 1.2 million tons of annual cargo capacity, will alleviate pressure on Tan Son Nhat and Noi Bai, enhancing network velocity for air cargo.
Manufacturing FDI and the China+1 Shift (+1.5% CAGR impact)
FDI pledges exceeded USD 38 billion in 2025, with tech suppliers from South Korea, Taiwan, and the U.S. relocating PCB and handset lines to Bac Ninh and Binh Duong. Daily component flows and finished goods now constitute 32.6% of parcel revenues, driving demand for bonded warehousing and RFID tracking.
Social-Commerce Surge (+1.2% CAGR impact)
TikTok Shop live-stream flash sales generate order spikes up to 10x baseline within an hour, overwhelming legacy batch-route systems. Operators are deploying cloud-based dynamic-routing engines and pop-up sort points, while small merchants outsource pick-pack-ship to CEP integrators.
Government Rural E-commerce Push (+0.8% CAGR impact)
Policy initiatives to extend digital commerce to mountainous and remote areas are expanding addressable markets, requiring CEP providers to develop last-mile models for low-density regions.
Battery-Swap EV Rollout (+0.6% CAGR impact)
Electric two-wheeler fleets with battery-swap technology are emerging as a cost lever, promising faster rounds and 30-40% lower fuel expenses for last-mile operators in major urban hubs.
Restraints and Challenges: Navigating Structural Frictions
Despite robust growth, the market faces headwinds that compel cost discipline and strategic adaptation.
Logistics cost burden: Vietnam's logistics costs represent 16-20% of GDP, significantly higher than the global average of 11%, eroding margins and necessitating route optimization investments.
Infrastructure gaps in secondary cities: While trunk routes improve, last-mile networks in tier-2 and tier-3 cities remain fragmented, limiting service reliability and increasing delivery times.
Regulatory complexity in cross-border trade: Customs procedures and varying import tariffs add compliance costs and delays, particularly for SMEs engaging in international e-commerce.
Intense competition and yield compression: The entry of well-funded foreign players and aggressive pricing by domestic incumbents is compressing unit margins, forcing consolidation and efficiency gains.
Our proprietary segmentation offers granular visibility into the Vietnam CEP market's structure, enabling stakeholders to pinpoint high-growth pockets.
By Destination
Domestic: Held 62.1% share in 2025, driven by e-commerce and manufacturing. Growth is steady, with a 6.8% CAGR expected through 2031.
International: Set to grow at 7.6% CAGR, fueled by FTAs (e.g., EU-Vietnam) and cross-border e-commerce platforms. International express services are gaining traction, particularly for electronics and apparel exports.
By Speed of Delivery
Non-Express: Represented 73.1% of value in 2025, favored for bulk and cost-sensitive shipments.
Express: Forecast to expand at 8.25% CAGR, as consumers and businesses increasingly demand time-definite delivery. Same-day and next-day services are becoming standard in urban areas.
By Model
B2C: Dominated with 57.2% share in 2025, driven by retail e-commerce. The segment's growth is supported by loyalty programs and subscription-based delivery services.
C2C: Expected to grow at 3.95% CAGR, aided by social-commerce platforms and peer-to-peer marketplaces.
B2B: Remains a significant revenue contributor, particularly in manufacturing and wholesale, with demand for integrated supply chain solutions.
By Shipment Weight
Light-weight (<2 kg): Led with 53.2% share in 2025, reflecting the dominance of fashion, cosmetics, and small electronics in e-commerce.
Heavy-weight (>10 kg): Projected to grow at 6.55% CAGR, driven by manufacturing restocking and equipment deliveries.
Medium-weight: Holds a stable share, catering to mixed consignments.
By Mode of Transport
Road: Accounted for 51.0% share in 2025, benefiting from extensive national highway networks and cost efficiency.
Air: Expected to post 6.20% CAGR, critical for time-sensitive and high-value goods, as well as cross-border e-commerce.
Others (rail, sea): Remain niche but offer potential for bulk and intermodal solutions.
By End-User Industry
Manufacturing: Held 32.6% revenue share in 2025, driven by FDI-led production and export-oriented supply chains.
E-commerce: Projected to grow at 8.02% CAGR, the fastest among end-user segments, fueled by online retail penetration.
Retail & Wholesale: Steady growth, supported by omnichannel fulfillment.
Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals: Emerging segment requiring cold-chain and specialized handling.
BFSI: Demand for secure document delivery remains stable.
Competitive Landscape: Strategies for a Crowded Field
The Vietnam CEP market is characterized by medium concentration, with a mix of state-owned incumbents, private domestic champions, and foreign entrants. Key players include Vietnam Posts and Telecommunications Group (Vietnam Post), ViettelPost, Giaohangtietkiem (GHN), Giao Hang Nhanh (GHTK), and J&T Express, among others.
Vietnam Post: Leverages its nationwide network and postal infrastructure to serve rural and remote areas, focusing on universal service obligations and e-commerce partnerships.
ViettelPost: Capitalizes on military-owned telecommunications infrastructure and digital platforms, investing heavily in automated sorting and last-mile EVs.
GHN and GHTK: Private express leaders with strong e-commerce integrations, offering same-day and next-day services in major cities; both are expanding into cold chain and B2B logistics.
J&T Express: Backed by global logistics expertise, it rapidly scaled through aggressive pricing and strategic partnerships with e-commerce platforms; focuses on technology-driven operations.
Strategic imperatives for operators include:
Investing in automation and AI-driven route optimization to reduce cost per parcel.
Developing green logistics capabilities, including EV fleets and sustainable packaging, to meet regulatory and consumer expectations.
Expanding into high-margin segments such as cold chain, healthcare, and cross-border express.
Forging alliances with e-commerce platforms and social-commerce players to secure volume pools.
Regional Outlook: Growth Hotspots and Infrastructure Readiness
Vietnam's CEP demand is geographically concentrated but gradually diversifying.
Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Regional Market Share
Loading chart...
Southeast (Ho Chi Minh City and surrounding provinces): The largest consumption and logistics hub, accounting for ~42% of national parcel volume. High e-commerce penetration and manufacturing clusters drive demand; infrastructure is relatively advanced but congested.
Red River Delta (Hanoi and environs): Second-largest market, with ~38% share, benefiting from political and industrial concentration. Express delivery growth is fastest here, supported by FDI inflows.
Central Vietnam (Da Nang, Hue): Emerging as a logistics gateway, with ~14% share, boosted by tourism and light manufacturing. Infrastructure investments, including new expressways, are improving connectivity.
Central Highlands and remote areas: Account for ~6% of volume, with growth constrained by low population density and infrastructure gaps. However, government rural e-commerce initiatives are creating new opportunities.
Regional attractiveness varies: the Southeast offers scale and high growth but faces congestion and cost pressures; the Red River Delta provides stability and manufacturing demand; Central Vietnam is a rising star with improving infrastructure; and the highlands require innovative, low-cost delivery models.
Value Chain Analysis: From First Mile to Last Mile
The CEP value chain in Vietnam is evolving rapidly, with players integrating vertically to capture margin and control service quality.
First Mile (Pickup and Consolidation): Primarily handled by CEP operators or third-party logistics providers, with increasing use of mobile apps for on-demand pickup. E-commerce platforms are integrating pickup APIs to streamline merchant onboarding.
Mid-Mile (Line-Haul and Sorting): Investments in automated sorting centers (e.g., ViettelPost's mega-hub in Hanoi) and regional distribution centers are reducing handling times. Road transport dominates, but air freight is critical for express and cross-border.
Last Mile (Delivery): The most fragmented and costly segment, accounting for 40-50% of total logistics cost. Motorcycles dominate urban delivery, while electric two-wheelers are gaining traction. Parcel lockers and pickup points are emerging as alternatives to door-to-door delivery, improving density and reducing failed attempts.
Reverse Logistics: Returns management is a growing challenge for e-commerce; operators offering seamless reverse pickup are gaining competitive advantage.
Key trends: Automation and digitalization are compressing margins at each stage; data analytics is enabling dynamic routing and demand forecasting; sustainability mandates are driving EV adoption and green packaging.
Global Trade Analysis & Supply Chain Risk Assessment
Vietnam's CEP market is deeply intertwined with global trade flows. The EU-Vietnam Free Trade Agreement (EVFTA) has eliminated 99% of tariffs between the parties, boosting bilateral trade and cross-border CEP volumes. Similarly, the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) and CPTPP are enhancing Vietnam's connectivity with Asia-Pacific markets.
Export-oriented manufacturing (electronics, textiles, footwear) generates consistent B2B parcel flows to the U.S., EU, and ASEAN. However, dependence on imported inputs from China exposes the sector to supply chain disruptions.
Cross-border e-commerce is growing rapidly, with international express services benefiting from simplified customs procedures and digital trade facilitation.
Risk assessment: Key risks include geopolitical tensions (e.g., U.S.-China trade dynamics), currency fluctuations, and potential infrastructure bottlenecks at ports and airports. Operators are mitigating these through multimodal routing, bonded warehousing, and strategic partnerships.
Overall, Vietnam's CEP market presents a compelling growth narrative, but success will require navigating structural challenges and capitalizing on technology-driven efficiencies. Our proprietary research underscores that companies that invest in digital infrastructure, last-mile innovation, and sustainable operations will be best positioned to capture the USD 2.66 billion opportunity by 2031.
Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Regional Market Share
Higher Coverage
Lower Coverage
No Coverage
Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market REPORT HIGHLIGHTS
Aspects
Details
Study Period
2020-2034
Base Year
2026
Estimated Year
2026
Forecast Period
2026-2034
Historical Period
2020-2025
Growth Rate
CAGR of 7.2% from 2020-2034
Segmentation
By Destination
Domestic
International
By Speed of Delivery
Express
Non-Express
Table of Contents
1. Introduction
1.1. Research Scope
1.2. Market Segmentation
1.3. Research Objective
1.4. Definitions and Assumptions
2. Executive Summary
2.1. Market Snapshot
3. Market Dynamics
3.1. Market Drivers
3.1.1. E-commerce boom and digital wallet adoption
3.1.2. Transport infrastructure expansion
3.1.3. Manufacturing FDI (China+1 strategy)
3.1.4. Government rural e-commerce push
3.2. Market Trends
3.2.1. Social commerce surge driving small, high-frequency parcels
3.2.2. Battery-swap EV fleet adoption for last-mile cost reduction
3.2.3. Automation and AI in sorting and routing
3.2.4. Cross-border e-commerce growth via FTAs
3.3. Market Restrains
3.3.1. High logistics costs (16-20% of GDP)
3.3.2. Infrastructure gaps in secondary cities
3.3.3. Intense competition compressing margins
3.4. Market Restraints
3.4.1. High logistics costs (16-20% of GDP)
3.4.2. Infrastructure gaps in secondary cities
3.4.3. Intense competition compressing margins
3.5. Market Challenges
By Model
B2B
B2C
C2C
By Shipment Weight
Light Weight
Medium Weight
Heavy Weight
By Mode of Transport
Air
Road
Others
By End User Industry
E-commerce
Manufacturing
Retail & Wholesale
Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals
BFSI
Others
By Geography
Northern Vietnam
Southern Vietnam
Central Vietnam
Central Highlands
3.5.1. Regulatory complexity in cross-border trade
3.5.2. Last-mile inefficiencies in remote areas
3.5.3. Rising customer expectations for same-day delivery
4. Market Factor Analysis
4.1. Porters Five Forces
4.1.1. Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.1.2. Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.1.3. Threat of New Entrants
4.1.4. Threat of Substitutes
4.1.5. Competitive Rivalry
4.2. PESTEL analysis
4.3. BCG Analysis
4.3.1. Stars (High Growth, High Market Share)
4.3.2. Cash Cows (Low Growth, High Market Share)
4.3.3. Question Mark (High Growth, Low Market Share)
4.3.4. Dogs (Low Growth, Low Market Share)
4.4. Ansoff Matrix Analysis
4.5. Supply Chain Analysis
4.6. Regulatory Landscape
4.7. Current Market Potential and Opportunity Assessment (TAM–SAM–SOM Framework)
4.8. IMD Analyst Note
5. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
5.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Destination
5.1.1. Domestic
5.1.2. International
5.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Speed of Delivery
5.2.1. Express
5.2.2. Non-Express
5.3. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Model
5.3.1. B2B
5.3.2. B2C
5.3.3. C2C
5.4. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Shipment Weight
5.4.1. Light Weight
5.4.2. Medium Weight
5.4.3. Heavy Weight
5.5. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Mode of Transport
5.5.1. Air
5.5.2. Road
5.5.3. Others
5.6. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by End User Industry
5.6.1. E-commerce
5.6.2. Manufacturing
5.6.3. Retail & Wholesale
5.6.4. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals
5.6.5. BFSI
5.6.6. Others
5.7. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Region
5.7.1. Northern Vietnam
5.7.2. Southern Vietnam
5.7.3. Central Vietnam
5.7.4. Central Highlands
6. Northern Vietnam Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
6.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Destination
6.1.1. Domestic
6.1.2. International
6.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Speed of Delivery
6.2.1. Express
6.2.2. Non-Express
6.3. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Model
6.3.1. B2B
6.3.2. B2C
6.3.3. C2C
6.4. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Shipment Weight
6.4.1. Light Weight
6.4.2. Medium Weight
6.4.3. Heavy Weight
6.5. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Mode of Transport
6.5.1. Air
6.5.2. Road
6.5.3. Others
6.6. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by End User Industry
6.6.1. E-commerce
6.6.2. Manufacturing
6.6.3. Retail & Wholesale
6.6.4. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals
6.6.5. BFSI
6.6.6. Others
7. Southern Vietnam Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
7.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Destination
7.1.1. Domestic
7.1.2. International
7.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Speed of Delivery
7.2.1. Express
7.2.2. Non-Express
7.3. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Model
7.3.1. B2B
7.3.2. B2C
7.3.3. C2C
7.4. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Shipment Weight
7.4.1. Light Weight
7.4.2. Medium Weight
7.4.3. Heavy Weight
7.5. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Mode of Transport
7.5.1. Air
7.5.2. Road
7.5.3. Others
7.6. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by End User Industry
7.6.1. E-commerce
7.6.2. Manufacturing
7.6.3. Retail & Wholesale
7.6.4. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals
7.6.5. BFSI
7.6.6. Others
8. Central Vietnam Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
8.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Destination
8.1.1. Domestic
8.1.2. International
8.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Speed of Delivery
8.2.1. Express
8.2.2. Non-Express
8.3. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Model
8.3.1. B2B
8.3.2. B2C
8.3.3. C2C
8.4. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Shipment Weight
8.4.1. Light Weight
8.4.2. Medium Weight
8.4.3. Heavy Weight
8.5. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Mode of Transport
8.5.1. Air
8.5.2. Road
8.5.3. Others
8.6. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by End User Industry
8.6.1. E-commerce
8.6.2. Manufacturing
8.6.3. Retail & Wholesale
8.6.4. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals
8.6.5. BFSI
8.6.6. Others
9. Central Highlands Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2020-2034
9.1. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Destination
9.1.1. Domestic
9.1.2. International
9.2. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Speed of Delivery
9.2.1. Express
9.2.2. Non-Express
9.3. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Model
9.3.1. B2B
9.3.2. B2C
9.3.3. C2C
9.4. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Shipment Weight
9.4.1. Light Weight
9.4.2. Medium Weight
9.4.3. Heavy Weight
9.5. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by Mode of Transport
9.5.1. Air
9.5.2. Road
9.5.3. Others
9.6. Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast - by End User Industry
9.6.1. E-commerce
9.6.2. Manufacturing
9.6.3. Retail & Wholesale
9.6.4. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals
9.6.5. BFSI
9.6.6. Others
10. Competitive Analysis
10.1. Company Profiles
10.1.1. Vietnam Posts and Telecommunications Group (including Vietnam Post Corporation)
10.1.1.1. Company Overview
10.1.1.2. Products
10.1.1.3. Company Financials
10.1.1.4. SWOT Analysis
10.1.2. ViettelPost
10.1.2.1. Company Overview
10.1.2.2. Products
10.1.2.3. Company Financials
10.1.2.4. SWOT Analysis
10.1.3. Giaohangtietkiem (GHN)
10.1.3.1. Company Overview
10.1.3.2. Products
10.1.3.3. Company Financials
10.1.3.4. SWOT Analysis
10.1.4. Giao Hang Nhanh (GHTK)
10.1.4.1. Company Overview
10.1.4.2. Products
10.1.4.3. Company Financials
10.1.4.4. SWOT Analysis
10.1.5. J&T Express
10.1.5.1. Company Overview
10.1.5.2. Products
10.1.5.3. Company Financials
10.1.5.4. SWOT Analysis
10.2. Market Entropy
10.2.1. Company's Key Areas Served
10.2.2. Recent Developments
10.3. Company Market Share Analysis, 2026
10.3.1. Top 5 Companies Market Share Analysis
10.3.2. Top 3 Companies Market Share Analysis
10.4. List of Potential Customers
List of Figures
Figure 1: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Breakdown (Billion, %) by Region 2026 & 2034
Figure 2: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 3: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 4: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 5: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 6: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 7: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 8: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 9: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 10: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 11: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 12: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 13: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 14: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 15: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 16: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 17: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 18: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 19: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 20: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 21: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 22: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 23: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 24: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 25: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 26: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 27: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 28: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 29: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 30: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 31: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 32: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 33: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 34: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 35: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 36: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 37: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 38: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 39: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 40: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 41: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 42: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 43: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 44: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 45: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Destination 2026 & 2034
Figure 46: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 47: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Speed of Delivery 2026 & 2034
Figure 48: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 49: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Model 2026 & 2034
Figure 50: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 51: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Shipment Weight 2026 & 2034
Figure 52: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 53: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Mode of Transport 2026 & 2034
Figure 54: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 55: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by End User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 56: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 57: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
List of Tables
Table 1: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Destination 2020 & 2034
Table 2: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Speed of Delivery 2020 & 2034
Table 3: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Model 2020 & 2034
Table 4: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Shipment Weight 2020 & 2034
Table 5: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Mode of Transport 2020 & 2034
Table 6: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End User Industry 2020 & 2034
Table 7: Global Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Region 2020 & 2034
Table 8: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Destination 2020 & 2034
Table 9: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Speed of Delivery 2020 & 2034
Table 10: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Model 2020 & 2034
Table 11: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Shipment Weight 2020 & 2034
Table 12: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Mode of Transport 2020 & 2034
Table 13: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End User Industry 2020 & 2034
Table 14: Northern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Table 15: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Destination 2020 & 2034
Table 16: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Speed of Delivery 2020 & 2034
Table 17: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Model 2020 & 2034
Table 18: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Shipment Weight 2020 & 2034
Table 19: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Mode of Transport 2020 & 2034
Table 20: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End User Industry 2020 & 2034
Table 21: Southern Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Table 22: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Destination 2020 & 2034
Table 23: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Speed of Delivery 2020 & 2034
Table 24: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Model 2020 & 2034
Table 25: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Shipment Weight 2020 & 2034
Table 26: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Mode of Transport 2020 & 2034
Table 27: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End User Industry 2020 & 2034
Table 28: Central Vietnam Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Table 29: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Destination 2020 & 2034
Table 30: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Speed of Delivery 2020 & 2034
Table 31: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Model 2020 & 2034
Table 32: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Shipment Weight 2020 & 2034
Table 33: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Mode of Transport 2020 & 2034
Table 34: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End User Industry 2020 & 2034
Table 35: Central Highlands Vietnam Courier, Express, And Parcel (CEP) Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Frequently Asked Questions
1What is the current size of the Vietnam Courier, Express, and Parcel (CEP) market?
The Vietnam CEP market is valued at USD 1.88 billion in 2026, according to our proprietary primary research. It is projected to reach USD 2.66 billion by 2031, growing at a 7.2% CAGR.
2Which segment dominates the Vietnam CEP market by destination?
Domestic shipments dominate, accounting for 62.1% of market share in 2025. However, international shipments are growing faster at a 7.6% CAGR, driven by cross-border e-commerce and FDI-led trade.
3Who are the leading companies in the Vietnam CEP market?
Key players include Vietnam Posts and Telecommunications Group (Vietnam Post), ViettelPost, Giaohangtietkiem (GHN), Giao Hang Nhanh (GHTK), and J&T Express. These companies leverage extensive networks, digital platforms, and strategic partnerships to maintain their positions.
4What are the main drivers of growth in the Vietnam CEP market?
The primary drivers include the e-commerce boom (+2.1% CAGR impact), transport infrastructure expansion (+1.8%), manufacturing FDI (+1.5%), and the social-commerce surge (+1.2%). These factors collectively propel parcel volume and market value.
5Which mode of transport is most used in the Vietnam CEP market?
Road transport dominates, holding 51.0% market share in 2025, due to extensive highway networks and cost efficiency. Air transport is the fastest-growing mode, expected to post a 6.20% CAGR through 2031.
6What are the challenges facing the Vietnam CEP market?
Key challenges include high logistics costs (16-20% of GDP), infrastructure gaps in secondary cities, regulatory complexity in cross-border trade, and intense competition compressing unit margins.
Methodology
Our rigorous research methodology combines multi-layered approaches with comprehensive quality assurance, ensuring precision, accuracy, and reliability in every market analysis.
Primary Research
Conducted 70-80% of research through direct interviews with industry stakeholders, including CEP operators, e-commerce platforms, manufacturing exporters, and logistics technology providers.
Interviewed 4-5 specific company types: national postal operators, private express delivery firms, e-commerce logistics arms, freight forwarders, and last-mile technology startups.
Engaged 3-4 stakeholder job titles: Chief Operating Officer, Head of Network Operations, E-commerce Logistics Director, and Supply Chain Manager.
Consulted 3-4 industry associations/regulatory bodies: Vietnam Logistics Business Association (VLA), Vietnam E-commerce Association (VECOM), Ministry of Transport (MOT), and Vietnam Post (state regulator).
Utilized 3-4 quantitative metrics in bottom-up modeling: average revenue per parcel, daily parcel volume by segment, fleet utilization rates, and delivery success rates.
Key Stakeholders Interviewed
Key Stakeholders Interviewed
Stakeholder Role
Interview Share (%)
Chief Operating Officer
25%
Head of Network Operations
30%
E-commerce Logistics Director
25%
Supply Chain Manager
20%
Industry Ecosystem Breakdown
Industry Ecosystem Breakdown
Company Type
Representation (%)
National Postal Operators
25%
Private Express Delivery Firms
30%
E-commerce Logistics Platforms
20%
Freight Forwarders
15%
Last-Mile Technology Providers
10%
Secondary Research & Industry Benchmarking
Allocated 20-30% of research to secondary sources, including official trade statistics from UN Comtrade, World Bank, and Vietnam General Statistics Office.
Benchmarked against global CEP trends using data from the Universal Postal Union (UPU) and International Post Corporation (IPC).
Cross-referenced with industry reports from non-profit trade associations and government publications (e.g., Vietnam Ministry of Industry and Trade).
Ensured all data points are validated against at least two independent sources to maintain accuracy.
Demand Modeling & Market Estimation
Employed both top-down and bottom-up methodologies simultaneously, triangulating market size from supply-side (operator revenues) and demand-side (parcel volume by end-user sector).
Built granular demand models by segment (destination, speed, weight, mode, end-user) using primary interview data and official trade statistics.
Applied multi-level data triangulation to reconcile discrepancies and derive final estimates; validated models with historical growth patterns and macroeconomic indicators.
Forecasts are generated using proprietary econometric models incorporating GDP growth, e-commerce penetration, and infrastructure investment.
Data Accuracy & Quality Check
Guaranteed estimated data accuracy level of 85-90%, achieved through rigorous primary research and cross-validation.
Utilized standard financial databases (Bloomberg, Factiva, Hoovers, PitchBook) for company-level financial analysis and competitive benchmarking.
Incorporated official .gov, .org, and recognized non-profit trade association sources (e.g., World Bank, UN Comtrade, VLA) to anchor market estimates.
Every report is updated to the date of purchase, ensuring the latest data and insights are incorporated; all figures are subject to rigorous quality control and peer review.
Related Reports
US air freight transport market was USD 66.70B in 2026, growing at 4.08% CAGR to reach USD 91.81B by 2034, driven by e-commerce and cold-chain demand.
Nov 2026|219 pages
$2900.00
The Asia Pacific FMCG logistics market is valued at $328.8 billion in 2025, growing at 6.4% CAGR to reach $580.1 billion by 2034, driven by e-commerce and cold chain.
Nov 2026|219 pages
$2900.00
Malaysia freight logistics market to reach USD 54.30 Bn by 2035 at 5.52% CAGR. Explore drivers, segmentation, and regional analysis.
Nov 2026|242 pages
$2900.00
Canada road freight transport industry market valued at 78.4 Billion in 2025, growing at 4.6% CAGR. Full truckload, LTL, and cross-border analysis.